Announcing 2019 - 2020 Youth Remembrance Contest Winners

News

Banner
News archive

An archive of news articles and interviews featuring BC/Yukon branches, staff, and programs.

 

The Royal Canadian Legion is committed to ensuring youth understand and continue the tradition of Remembrance.

Click below to see the 2019-2020 BC/Yukon Command Youth Remembrance Contest winners:

https://www.legionbcyukon.ca/what-we-do/2019-2020-youth-remembrance-contest

Teaching Guide

This Teaching Guide was developed by the Legion to assist primary and secondary school teachers in fostering the Tradition of Remembrance among Canada's youth. It's important that today's youth have a fundamental understanding of how Veterans defended the freedom and democracy that we enjoy today. 

The guide includes:

  • Notes on Canadian military history, the Legion and important Canadian symbols
  • Remembrance themes in stories, songs and poems, and suggestions for school Remembrance activities
  • Information about the Poppy campaign and how the money donated is used
  • Information on our National Poster and Literary Contest


Annual Poster, Literary and Video Contests

Are you an artist, wordsmith, or a filmmaker? Take those awesome words and pictures in your head and show the world!

Create something about remembrance and what it means to you and your country, and you can win local and national prizes.

Deadline: November 15th each year

Who Can Enter: All kids and youth in BC and Yukon

  • Poster category: Grades 1-12
  • Essay category: Grades 4-12
  • Poetry category: Grades 4-12
  • Video category: Grades 7-12

Click below to see the 2019-2020 BC/Yukon Command Youth Remembrance Contest winners:

https://www.legionbcyukon.ca/what-we-do/2019-2020-youth-remembrance-contest

Poster and Literary Contest results:

The Poster and Literary Contest was extremely tough to judge this year. There were so many entries worthy of winning, but we could only choose one to send to Dominion from each category. We received reports from 89 Branches for a total of 6600 submissions throughout BC and 7 of these were from the Yukon.  We are proud to announce the following winners.  Certificates and cheques for these winners will be mailed to your respective branches.

Senior B&W Poster

Senior Essay

First

Shaelyn Lorensen

265

Aldergrove

First

Sara Englund

94

Quesnel

Second

Anais Zeller

6

Cloverdale

Second

Joanna Waite

49

Mt. Arrowsmith

Third

Kassidy Vanoene

265

Aldergrove

Third

Rena Su

229

Whalley

Intermediate B&W Poster

Intermediate Essay

First

Yuen Ting Tommy Chan

118

North Vancouver

First

Gomathi Parthasarathy

8

White Rock

Second

Naomi Issel

11

Trail

Second

Linnea Wiggers

256

Mount Benson

Third

Amy Fuchs

49

Mt. Arrowsmith

Third

Juliana Bell

52

Kamloops

Junior B&W Poster

Junior Essay

First

Caleb Yu

265

Aldergrove

First

Corban Moyah

50

Burns Lake

Second

Greyson Robertson

53

Cowichan

Second

Bella Campbell

257

Seaview Centennial

Third

Kayiah Ceria

17

Courtenay

Third

Peyton Manzuik

189

Oyama

Primary B&W Poster

Senior Poem

First

Pieru Brian Chen

240

Crescent

First

Abigail McIlravey

194

Clinton

Second

Vaneet Chatha

265

Aldergrove

Second

Liana-Khim Dy

291

Richmond

Third

Eden Stevens

11

Trail

Third

Clara Gill

274

Fraser Lake

Senior Colour Poster

Intermediate Poem

First

Anggun Rabu

6

Cloverdale

First

Thunya Dudley

49

Mt. Arrowsmith

Second

Sabine Fedder

142

West Point Grey

Second

Gwen Jaskiewicz

88

Maple Ridge

Third

Isabelle Jarman

32

Agassiz

Third

Danica Maynard

173

K. Knudston

Intermediate Colour Poster

Junior Poem

First

Vickie Wang

142

West Point Grey

First

Delaney Michaud

266

Valemount

Second

Laura Li

263

Coquitlam

Second

Zach du Preez

164

Powell River

Third

Olivia Jung

60

West Vancouver

Third

Isabelle Song

142

West Point Grey

Junior Colour Poster

Primary Colour Poster

First

Alice (Seowoo) Jeon

60

West Vancouver

First

Rachel Zhou

8

White Rock

Second

Ava Marino

257

Seaview Centennial

Second

Melody Laporte

170

Castlegar

Third

Daisy Sun

142

West Point Grey

Third

Benjamin Oickle

91

Prince Edward