Announcing 2018 BC Remembrance Poster and Literary Contest Winners

News

Banner
News archive

An archive of news articles and interviews featuring BC/Yukon branches, staff, and programs.

The 2018 winners of the BC/Yukon Youth Remembrance Video, Poster, and Literary Contests are listed below.

Making the selection this year was again, not an easy task for the Poppy Committee. The diversity of talent and artistic expression add to the judging challenges, but these are good challenges to have.  

 

BC /Yukon Provincial Remembrance Youth Video Contest Winners

 Prize

First Name

Grade

Town

1st Place

Arshnoor Sandhu – Video #10

8

Surrey - #6

2nd Place

Dominic Metzger-Point & Logan Waters – Video #8

7

Victoria - #91

3rd Place

Rebeca Portillo & Sierra Pitkin – Video #11

12

New West/Burnaby - #2

 

Watch the winning videos here

Watch all the video entries here 

 

This is our 9th year conducting this competition in concert with the National Poster and Literary contest.  We continue to reach out to youth and citizens in ways which will promote remembrance, engage and educate youth about those have given their lives to defend what we enjoy today in Canada. A BIG THANK YOU to the branches in the communities of these young people, who will step up to celebrate their local winner! This the last year we will be doing the video contest, provincially. We are excited to announce the video contest will now be a National event!

 

BC / Yukon Provincial Remembrance Poster and Literary Contest Winners

Senior B&W Poster

   

Senior Essay

   

First

Melody Xu

142

West Point Grey

First

Sarah Haeussler

43

Prince George

Second

Jenny Wang

60

West Vancouver

Second

Biranna Dyer

88

Maple Ridge

Third

Anais Zeller

6

Cloverdale

Third

Sarah Holman

35

Armstrong

Intermediate B&W Poster                                                                   Intermediate Essay           

First

Sierrah Borjeau

53

Cowichan

First

Lyra Fletcher

281

Port McNeil

Second

Courtney Coull

6

Cloverdale

Second

Justin Hernandez

4

Chilliwack

Third

Amy Fuchs

49

Mt. Arrowsmith

Third

Aaron Lu

142

West Point Grey

 

Junior B&W Poster

   

Junior Essay

   

First

Alaina Kolkert

102

Fort St. John

First

Neveah Blacksmith

71

Windermere

Second

Ian Rose-Hogarth

274

Fraser Lake

Second

Naiya Rogers

102

Fort St. John

Third

Layla Tulak

20

Nakusp

Third

Enya Fang

8

White Rock

 

Primary B&W Poster

   

Senior Poem

   

First

Crystal Tiedmann

102

Fort St. John

First

Shyla McColl

194

Clinton

Second

Martin Botha

164

Powell River

Second

Clayton Harder

281

Port McNeil

Third

Jade Neilson

43

Prince George

Third

Fiona Grant

191

Chemainus

 

Senior Colour Poster

   

Intermediate Poem

   

First

Linda He

8

White Rock

First

Amy Fuchs

49

Mt. Arrowsmith

Second

Jie Chen

60

West Vancouver

Second

Molly Baines

88

Maple Ridge

Third

Celia Zeng

148

North Burnaby

Third

Ava Boynton

52

Kamloops

 

Intermediate Colour Poster

   

Junior Poem

   

First

Quintus Zhou

240

Crescent

First

Brooklynn Kinnear

60

West Vancouver

Second

Jos Jr. Aliguyon

49

Mt. Arrowsmith

Second

Abby Gray

134

Malahat

Third

Brooklyn Stobbe

191

Chemainus

Third

Delaney Michaud

266

Valemount

 

Junior Colour Poster

   

Primary Colour Poster

First

Yelena Domingo

291

Richmond

First

Belinda Mou

43

Prince George

Second

Cleo Furney

281

Port McNeil

Second

Mya Berghauser

140

Sechelt

Third

Angelina Huang

2

New Westminster

Third

Danica Williams

160

Comox

 

Find the winning Poster and Literary entries HERE

 

Photos from Our BC Yukon Provincial Judging

Provincial Judging

 

Larry Arkell - BC Aboriginal's Veterans Association

 

Larry Arkell

 

Larry Arkell B&W Second Place

 

B&W 3rd Place

 

Pat Sharkey - Member of Cloverdale Branch #6 holding the winners for Intermediate and Junior Essays

Pat Sharkey - Intermediate and Junior Essay and Poetry

 

Vancouver / Burnaby Zone Commander - Bob Underhill holding up Intermediate and Junior Poetry winners

Poetry Winners Bob Underhill

 

North Shore / Howe Sound Zone Commander - Bev Croft holding up the Senior Colour Poster Winners

Bev Croft - Senior Color Posters

 

Bev Croft 2nd Place Colour

 

Bev Croft Remembrance Contest

 

Scott MacMillan - Cloverdale Branch #6 President holding up the Black and White Intermediate Poster Winners

Scott MacMillan - Intermediate B & W Posters

 

B & W Second Place

 

Scott 3rd Place B & W Intermediate Posters

 

Sgt. David Fouche RCMP Youth Division going over the Senior (Gr. 10,11,12) Essay and Poetry Winners

RCMP Senior Essay and Poetry

 

Lesley Maudsley and the Ladies Auxillary team provided and prepared lunch for our judges. Thanks ladies! 

Ladies Auxillary

 

Thank you to those who participated in our Provincial Judging on January 20, 2019. Their names are listed below:

Judging Participants

  • Pat Sharkey (Cloverdale Branch #6 member)
  • Anne Sharkey (Cloverdale Branch #6 PR Coordinator)
  • Pat Keeping (Cloverdale Branch #6 Member)
  • Larry Arkell (BC Aboriginal Veterans Association)
  • Scott MacMillan (Cloverdale Branch #6 President)
  • Bev Croft (North Shore + Howe Sound Zone Commander)
  • Bob Underhill (Poppy Committee Chair + Vancouver / Burnaby Zone Commander)
  • Lesley Maudsley (Ladies Auxillary, Provincial Secretary)
  • Susie Chamberlain (Ladies Auxillary)
  • Betty Reid (Ladies Auxillary)
  • Donna Pritchett (Ladies Auxillary)
  • Sgt. David Fouche (Surrey RCMP Youth Division

Staff: Bryan Lutz (Marketing and Communications, Coordinator) & Linda Candelaria (Administrative Assistant)